Call for a Consultation 678-649-1082 678-649-1082
Home / Blog / What if I Do Not Make Enough…

What if I Do Not Make Enough Money to Support My Relative in his/her Immigration Petition?

What if I Do Not Make Enough Money to Support My Relative in his/her Immigration Petition?

The I-864 Affidavit of Support must indicate that your income is sufficient to maintain the intending immigrant at 125 percent of the most current annual Federal Poverty Guidelines.

If you have a lower income, here are a few options that may be available to you to assist with reaching the required income amounts:

  • Using the Intending Immigrant’s Income
  • Combining assets such as real-estate holdings, stocks, bonds, etc with your income
  • Using a Joint Sponsor (does not have to be a relative or household member)
  • Using income from any household relatives

 Every case is different, and that is why it is critical to seek legal help through this process. Give us a call today!